When can you start discovery in California? Educate Counsel. Some plaintiffs have argued that the requirements for 3294 (b) can be satisfied when a managerial employee with knowledge of the allegations also verifies discovery responses as an "officer" or "agent" of the company. Copyright 2022 Attorney-FAQ.com | version 5.1.20 (commit d0adbc) Laravel v 8.83.26 | (PHP v8.1.17), Home (current) | In some cases the more chatty witnesses may even offer up the answer you were looking for, sua sponte, without being directly asked. Specifically, Section 1633.7 of the CUETA states: (a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. Write out each fact you wish the other party to admit is true. Notably, the amended C.C.P. endstream endobj 22 0 obj <>stream DLA Piper Verified Discovery Responses A party must verify its discovery responses unless the responses contain only objections.