syllabus LGST 2020-8020 s2023 v.4 1 .pdf - AS OF: MAR. The testimony was unanimous that no estimate of "magnitude" could be made. Jan. 24, 1968); Howard v
[…] His awareness of the contents of the April 12 release renders unreasonable any claim that he believed the news was truly public. Dr. Bellemore, the Texas Gulf defendants' expert witness, has written: "The intelligent speculator assumes that facts are available for a thorough analysis. 78o(c) (1) "* * * effect any transaction in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security * * *") demonstrate that when Congress intended that there be a participation in a securities transaction as a prerequisite of a violation, it knew how to make that intention clear. at 296. The District Court found that "TGS had previously drilled 65 equally promising anomalies, but most of them